The conference

The conference site is situated within a 65,000 acre forested wildlife sanctuary including 70 lakes, on the shores of the Ottawa River. The hotel is located between Ottawa and Montreal, about 80 minutes by car from both international airports. The conference will be held in the hotel's newly renovated congress centre, with plenty of adjacent space for participants and vendors to interact. Following past successful conferences, this biennial meeting will focus on the generation, amplification, compression, and measurement of ultra-high-intensity lasers as well as their applications.

We are looking forward to welcoming you to Canada in 2016!

Dino Jaroszynski, Tsuneyuki Ozaki (Conference Chairs)


Conference Chairs

  • Dino Jaroszynski (U. Strathclyde, UK)
  • Tsuneyuki Ozaki (INRS, Canada)

Technical Programme Committee

  • Marco Borghesi (Queen's U. Belfast, UK)
  • Hiromitsu Kiriyama (QST, Japan)
  • Christophe Dorrer (U. Rochester, USA)


  • Felicie Albert (LLNL, USA)
  • Nathalie Blanchot (CEA CESTA, France)
  • Eric Cormier (CELIA, France)
  • Leonida Gizzi (INO-CNR, Italy)
  • Sylvie Jacquemot (LULI, France)
  • Toshiyuki Kawashima (Hamamatsu Photonics, Japan)
  • Efim Khazanov (IAP, Russia)
  • Seong Ku Lee (GIST, Korea)
  • Xiaoyan Liang (SIOM, China)
  • Tomáš Mocek (HILASE, Czech Republic)
  • Karoly Osvay (ELI, Hungary)
  • Daniel Ursescu (ELI-NP, Romania)
  • Zhiyi Wei (IOP, China)
  • Andy Bayramian (LLNL, USA)
  • Sergey Bulanov (QST, Japan)
  • Erhard Gaul (U Texas Austin, USA)
  • Chris Hooker (RAL, UK)
  • Mikhail Kalashnikov (MBI, Germany)
  • Catherine LeBlanc (LULI, France)
  • François Légaré (INRS, Canada)
  • Philippe Martin (CEA Saclay, France)
  • Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College, UK)
  • Jie Qiao (RIT, USA)
  • Laszlo Veisz (MPQ, Germany)


Important Dates

  • Conference: 11-16 September 2016
  • First Announcement
  • Call for Abstracts
  • Abstract submission deadline: 25 April 2016
  • Early bird registration deadline: 19 August 2016
  • Welcome Reception: Sunday 11 September 2016, 18:00~
  • Conference Program can be downloaded from here

    18:00 - 19:30 Welcome Reception
    19:30 - 21:00 Dinner

    Session 1. High repetition laser systems Chair: H. Kiriyama

    8:30 - 8:45Opening
    8:45 - 9:15M1.1 - C. L. Haefner (invited) - Amplification of fs Pulses to High Energy with High Repetition Rate
    9:15 - 9:30M1.2 - F. Falcoz - 60J, 10Hz Nd:YAG pump for PW systems
    9:30 - 9:45M1.3 - C. Siders - Next Generation High Intensity Laser Systems
    9:45 - 10:00M1.4 - R. Clady - High repetition rate (100Hz), high peak intensity(, high contrast femtosecond laser chain 10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break

    Session 2. Particle acceleration Chair: M. Borghesi

    10:30 - 11:00M2.1 - W. Leemans (invited) - BELLA/Staged wakefield acceleration of electrons
    11:00 - 11:15M2.2 - V. Malka - Manipulating Electrons with Intense Laser Pulses
    11:15 - 11:30M2.3 - C. Scullion - Ion Acceleration from ultra-thin solid targets using femtosecond laser pulses
    11:30 - 11:45M2.4 - P. K. Singh - Results of ion-acceleration from laser-driven μmthick solid foils
    11:45 - 12:00M2.5 - G. Cantono - Relativistic surface plasmon driven electron acceleration and high harmonic generation
    12:00 - 12:15M2.6 - A. Gonoskov - Ion acceleration based on electrons locking in a laser-formed standing wave
    12:15 - 12:30M2.7 - E. McCary - Proton and Ion Acceleration on the Contrast Upgraded Texas Petawatt Laser
    12:30 - 14:00Lunch

    Session 3. Ultra-high intensity laser systems (Ti:sapphire based) Chair: C. Hooker

    14:00 - 14:30M3.1 - R. Li (invited) - The 10PW Laser Project at Shanghai and Recent Progress
    14:30 - 14:45M3.2 - F. Lureau - Latest achievements in 10 PetaWatt laser development for ELI Nuclear Physics
    14:45 - 15:00M3.3 - M.Kalashnikov - Towards few cycle PW lasers with kW average power
    15:00 - 15:15M3.4 - V. Chvykov - Thin Disk Ti: Sapphire Amplifiers for PW-level laser systems
    15:15 - 15:45M3.5 - S.-K. Lee (invited) - 0.1 Hz, 4 PW Ti:sapphire laser
    15:45 - 16:00 M3.6 - H. Kiriyama - The J-KAREN-P Laser Facility at QST
    16:00 - 16:15Group Photo
    16:15 - 18:00Break

    Poster Session 1. 18:00-19:30

    M-P1 - H.-B. Sang - Positron acceleration in plasma bubble wakefield driven by an ultraintense laser
    M-P2 - Sz. Toth - Development of a 10W, 80 MHz repetition rate amplifiers for few cycle pulses
    M-P3 - A. Savel’ev - Highly efficient electron acceleration in long scale preplasma of the solid target at slightly relativistic intensities
    M-P4 - G. G. Manahan - On the possibility of CO2-based plasma preionization for advanced plasma wakefield accelerators
    M-P5 - H. Tomizawa - First observation on photoemission enhancement from copper metal cathode illuminated by z-polarized uv bessel beam
    M-P6 - C. Le Blanc - Alignment, characterisation and optimisation of an Offner stretcher at three wavelengths
    M-P7 - S. Qin - Development of a high contrast ratio femtosecond ultrahigh intensity Ti:Sapphire amplifier with multi-output ports
    M-P8 - J.-Y. Yoo - Pulse compression of a 100 TW Ti:Sapphire laser in a solid medium
    M-P9 - J.-P. Zou - Advances of the Apollon 10 PW project:– investigation of the spatio-temporal effects
    M-P10 - M. Galimberti - Fast Beam Pointing Stabilization for High Power Laser System
    M-P11 - R. S. Nagymihaly - Spectral phase noise in a cryogenically cooled Ti:S amplifier
    M-P12 - J. Y. Zhong - Low-beta Magnetic reconnection driven with a Helmholtz capacitor-coil target
    M-P13 - R. K. Singh - Terahertz Radiation Generation by Beating of Two Super Gaussian laser beams in Axialy Magnetized Plasma
    M-P14 - A. Sharma - Effective laser driven proton acceleration from near critical density hydrogen plasma
    M-P15 - V. Bagnoud - Generating and transporting intense, short ion bunches with the LIGHT beamline
    M-P16 - T.Ceccotti -Electron bunches accelerated by laser-driven resonant surface plasmons at SLIC: last results and perspectives
    M-P17 - Y.Y. Tsui - XUV and Optical Excited Warm Dense Matter
    M-P18 - M. Scisciò - Study of a laser-driven proton beam line: optimization of focusing and energy selection devices
    M-P19 - M. Borghesi - Single-Shot Radiobiology With Ultrashort Laser-Driven Ion pulses
    M-P20 - M. Barberio - Stress testing of materials using Laser-accelerated protons
    M-P21 - F. Cambronero-López - D-scan real-time detection of fast spectral phase distortions imparted by dielectric mirrors in femtosecond laser pulses
    M-P22 - B. Wattellier - Focal Spot Diagnostic and Optimization for arbitrary shaped beams
    M-P23 - C. Wattellier - Beam reduction system for beam high quality diagnostic and rapid Adaptive Optics loop
    M-P24 - P. Jójárt - Phase noise measurement of water-cooled optomechanic components for high average power lasers M-P25 - K. Nakamura - Studies on Temporal and Spatiotemporal Distortions for Laser Plasma Accelerators
    M-P26 - E. J. Harvey - A source of sub-picosecond pulses in the ultra-violet for optical diagnosis of high energy density physics experiments
    M-P27 - H. Boualam - Dynamic contrast ratio measurement of laser pulses
    M-P28 - J.-C. Chanteloup - XCAN: A Laser Coherent Beam Combining project in femtosecond regime
    M-P29 - W. J. Liu - Ultra-broadband WS2-based saturable absorbers for erbium-doped fiber lasers
    M-P30 - Lihui Pang - Hybrid Q-switched Er-doped fiber laser with WS2 saturable absorber
    M-P31 - I. A. Begishev - Advanced Laser Development and Plasma-Physics Studies on the Multi-Terawatt Laser
    M-P32 - M. A. Fareed - Spectral Redshift in High-order Harmonics from Diatomic Carbon Molecules
    M-P33 - M. Blanco - High harmonic generation of elliptically polarized pulses
    M-P34 - F. Giambruno - HHG Beamline, a unique turnkey system for the generation of a brilliant XUV beam
    M-P35 - A. Ferré - Kα X-ray emission: a footprint of dominant interaction mechanism
    M-P36 - V. Tcheremiskine - Ultrafast laser-plasma source of intense hard X-ray radiation with 100 Hz pulse repetition rate
    M-P37 - H. T. Nguyen - Advances in the Design and Fabrication of Diffraction Gratings for Next Generation High Peak and High Average Power Lasers Systems
    M-P38 - D. Alessi - Compressor Gratings for sub-100fs High Repetition Rate Petawatt Laser Systems
    M-P39 - C. Toth - Reliability and Usage Experience with Broad Bandwidth, High Laser Induced Damage Threshold (LIDT) Optics, Used in High Repetition Rate (1 Hz) PW Laser System
    M-P40 - V. Gruzdev - Theory of fundamental mechanisms of laser-induced damage of transparent optical materials for high intensity ultrafast lasers: beyond the traditional approaches
    Dinner (19:30 ~)

    Session 4. Ultra-high intensity laser systems (Nd:glass based) Chair: E. Gaul

    8:30 - 9:00T1.1 - M. Hermann (invited) - Operating the Advanced Radiographic Capability short pulse high energy laser system on the National Ignition Facility
    9:00 - 9:15T1.1 - G. Chériaux - L4 10 PW laser beam line
    9:15 - 9:30T1.3 - N. Hopps - Upgrade of the second harmonic short pulse capability for energetic high-contrast pulses at the Orion facility
    9:30 - 9:45T1.4 - P. Rambo - New Developments on Sandia’s Z-Petawatt Laser
    9:45 - 10:00T1.5 - V. Bagnoud - Recent progress at the PHELIX facility and future plans
    10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break

    Session 5. Novel technologies for amplification and compression Chair: C. Barty

    10:30 - 11:0T2.1 - L. Lancia (invited) - SBS-based plasma amplification of subpicosecond laser pulses
    11:00 - 11:15T2.2 - G. Vieux - An ultra-high gain amplifier based on Raman amplification in plasma
    11:15 - 11:30T2.3 - K.-I. Ueda - New Approach for Thermal-Lens-Free Ceramic Lasers
    11:30 - 11:45T2.4 - F. Légaré - Frequency domain Optical Parametric Amplification
    11:45 - 12:00T2.5 - J. Wheeler - High Energy Pulse Compression
    12:00 - 12:15T2.6 - D. Haberberger - Tunable Plasma-Wave Laser Amplifier
    12:15 - 12:30T2.7 - T. Kühl - Towards ultrahigh-power pulses using stimulated Raman backscattering
    12:30 - 14:00Coffee Break

    Session 6. Ultraintense interactions/exotic physics Chair: P. McKenna

    14:00 - 14:30T3.1 - T. Tajima (invited) - A “TeV on a chip” acceleration: Nanomaterial driven by X-rays
    14:30 - 14:45T3.2 - B. Shen - Interaction of Ultra Intense Vortex Laser with Plasma
    14:45 - 15:00T3.3 - M. Zepf - Attosecond Control of Relativistic Electron Bunches using Two-Colour Fields
    15:00 - 15:15T3.4 - C. D. Murphy - Exploring Strong-Field QED with Ultra-Intense Lasers
    15:15 - 15:30T3.5 - A. Sergeev - Advanced gamma ray sources based on laserproduced ultrarelativistic electron-positron plasmas
    15:30 - 15:45T3.6 - B. M. Hegelich - Quantum Effects in Strong Classical Potentials and other Physics Studies with Multi-Petawatt Lasers
    15:45 - 16:00T3.7 - X. Sarazin - Refraction of Light by Light with intense laser: the DeLLight Project
    16:00 - 16:15T3.8 - G. Ravindra Kumar - Controlling ultrahigh intensity, femtosecond laserdriven shocks
    16:15 - 18:00Break

    Poster Session 2. 18:00-19:30

    T-P1 - X. Ouyang - Diagnostics for petawatt laser in SG-II facility
    T-P2 - Ch. Damiens-Dupont Experimental results on Laser Diagnostics on the PETAL facility
    T-P3 - H. Coïc - Modeling of the compressed pulse of PETAL and comparison with the experimental results
    T-P4 - L. Meignien - LULI2000 front-ends update: multi-temporal-shaping capabilities with sub-picosecond jitter for plasma physics and OPCPA pumping
    T-P5 - S. Bucht - Transforming the Idler to Seed Raman Amplification
    T-P6 - S.-W.- Bahk Beam-Transport Systems for Ultra-Broadband Lasers
    T-P7 - P. K. Gupta Ultra short laser pulse compression in plasma at relativistic power
    T-P8 - X. Levecq New generation of deformable mirror dedicated to ultra high intensity laser
    T-P9 - N.-H. Zhang Generation of 396 nm Femtosecond Laser with K3B6O10Cl Crystal
    T-P10 - K. Zhao Highly Efficient 0.1 TW Scalable Supercontinuum Generation
    T-P11 - F. Cambronero-López - Generation of interference patterns in a BaF2 crystal
    T-P12 - L. Ropert - Innovative large aperture adaptive optics for intense lasers
    T-P13 - S. Djidel - Recent developments in opto-mechanics & coatings for PW & Multi-PW lasers
    T-P14 - J.-R. Marquès On the hurdles toward efficient sub-ps laser pulse amplification via strongly-coupled SBS
    T-P15 - Y. Leng Novel compressor configurations for higher-energy lasers
    T-P16 - I. Shaikin PEARL-X pumping laser efficiency increasing
    T-P17 - L. Mikheev Plasma-shutter Self-compression in Thin Plastic Films
    T-P18 - J.-P. Matte - Vlasov simulations of ultra-high laser-plasma interaction: Brillouin and Raman amplification, and ion acceleration
    T-P19 - L. B. Földes - Improvement of temporal and spatial profile of ultrashort KrF laser pulses by plasma mirror and by nonlinear Fourier filtering
    T-P20 - J. Pilar - Adaptive optics development at HiLASE
    T-P21 - A. Ricci - High-fidelity, sub-15fs, mJ-energy-range Laser
    T-P22 - K. Seto - RA5-TDR: Radiation Reaction Experiments at ELI-NP Fundamental Physics with Combined Laser and Gamma Beams
    T-P23 - L. Neagu - Feasibility of laser-driven Dark Matter (DM) search at Extreme Light Infrastructure-Nuclear Physics (ELI-NP)
    T-P24 - C. Fruhling - Highly Nonlinear Inverse Compton Scattering
    T-P25 - A. Muraviev - Generation of ultrathin current sheets in dense electronpositron plasma created by extreme laser fields in vacuum
    T-P26 - Q. Zhu - Milli-Joule-level Chirped-Volume-Bragg-Grating Based Femtosecond Fiber CPA at 1030nm
    T-P27 - Y. Miyasaka - Recent Progress on Development of a Stable, High-Energy OPCPA Pump Source
    T-P28 - Z.-H. Wang - Diode-pumped high energy all-solid-state picosecond amplifier systems for OPCPA pumping
    T-P29 - Y.-N. Peng - Nonlinear effect in high power Kerr-lens mode-locked Yb:YAG thin disk oscillator
    T-P30 - I. Musgrave - Post-pulse to Pre-pulse conversion in Saturated Optical Parametric Amplifiers
    T-P31 - M. Galimberti - Influence of the Deuteration Level in DKDP-based OPCPA
    T-P32 - A. Shugurov - Modeling of 3d effects in OPCPA to control petawatt-class laser pulse quality
    T-P33 - Q. Zhu Petewatt - level Mid-IR laser based on OPCPA by the LBO and MgO:LiNbO3 crystals
    T-P34 - N. H. Stuart OPCPA Pump-Depletion Contrast Enhancement using a Seeded OPCPA Fluorescence Diagnostic
    T-P35 - R. Budriūnas - Multi-TW, 50W average power passively CEP stabilized OPCPA system pumped by Nd:YAG and Yb:KGW lasers
    T-P36 - F. Silva - Intense single-cycle 2.5 fs pulses with stable electric field characterized with over-octave dispersion-scan
    T-P37 - C. Brabetz - Distributed wavefront control at the mid-scale glass laser system PHELIX
    Banquet (19:30 ~)

    Session 7. Solid interactions and ion acceleration Chair: C.-G. Wahlström

    8:30 - 9:00W1.1 - P. McKenna (invited) - Collective plasma dynamics in the relativistic transparency regime
    9:00 - 9:15W1.2 - H. Ahmed - Guided post-acceleration of laser accelerated protons by helical coil target
    9:15 - 9:30W1.3 - A. D. Lad - Measuring lifespan of hot, relativistic electrons produced in ultra-intense laser-solid interactions
    9:30 - 9:45W1.4 - J. T. Morrison - Acceleration of MeV particles by intense lasers, at 1kHz
    9:45 - 10:00W1.5 - Y.-T. Li - Bursts of terahertz radiation from relativistic laserplasma interactions
    10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

    Session 8. Metrology Chair: K. Osvay

    10:30 - 11:00W2.1 - F. Quéré (invited) Complete spatio-temporal characterization of high-power femtosecond laser beams
    11:00 - 11:15W2.2 - C. Dorrer - Temporal Characterization of Optical Pulses by Spectral Phase Diversity
    11:15 - 11:30W2.3 - F. Mollica - Direct, real-time and sensitive plasma density diagnostic by quadriwave lateral shearinginterferometry
    11:30 - 11:45W2.4 - S. Mondal - Single-shot detection of intense THz pulses generated by relativistic intensity laser-plasma interaction
    11:45 - 12:00W2.5 - X. Levecq - New adaptive optics strategy to optimize ultra intense laser for particles generation
    12:00 - 12:15W2.6 - V. A. Schanz - Development and realization of a third order crosscorrelator with ultrahigh dynamic range
    12:15 - 12:30W2.7 - C. D. Gregory - Full-Power Focal Spot Characterisation of a Petawatt-class Laser
    12:30 - 14:00Lunch Excursion (14:00 ~)

    Session 9. Fiber technologies and coherent combination Chair: C. Dorrer

    8:30 - 9:00 Th1.1 - A. Klenke (invited) - Coherent combination of fiber lasers
    9:00 - 9:15Th1.2 - J. Ruppe - Extending CPA by at least an Order of Magnitude Using Coherent Pulse Stacking Amplification
    9:15 - 9:30Th1.3 - R. Lopez-Martens - Manifold coherent combining in hollow-fiber compressors
    9:30 - 9:45Th1.4 - D. Ursescu - Prospective Studies for Combining Multi-PW Pulses
    9:45 - 10:00Th1.5 - E. Cormier - Fiber laser pumped Yb:CaF2 multi kHz regenerative amplifier delivering 130 fs, 0.9 mJ pulses 10:00 - 10:30

    Session 10. Facility presentation Chair: V. Bagnoud

    10:30 - 11:00Th2.1 - M. Nishiuchi (invited) - The upgraded J-KAREN-P laser system and experimental results from the first light experiment
    11:00 - 11:15Th2.2 - N. Blanchot - Overview of PETAL, the multi-petawatt project in the LMJ facility
    11:15 - 11:30Th2.3 - B. Dromey - TARANIS-X: A multi-Joule, sub-10 femtosecond system for ultrafast science
    11:30 - 12:00Th2.4 - D. N.Papadopoulos (invited) - Recent progress on the Apollon 10 PW laser
    12:00 - 12:15Th2.5 - E. Gaul - High contrast and high intensity focus at the Texas Petawatt Laser
    12:15 - 12:30Th2.6 - J. Zhu - SG-II 5 PW Laser Facility
    12:30 - 14:00Lunch

    Session 11. X-ray and XUV sources Chair: D. Jaroszynski

    14:00 - 14:30Th3.1 - P. B. Corkum (invited) - Linking high harmonic generation in solids and gases
    14:30 - 14:45Th3.2 - J.-X. Li - Generation of attosecond Gamma-ray pulses via nonlinear Compton Scattering in the radiationdominated regime
    14:45 - 15:00Th3.3 - D. E. Cardenas - Relativistic electron emission from nanotargets
    15:00 - 15:15Th3.4 - V. Tcheremiskine - Ultrafast laser-plasma source of intense hard X-ray radiation with 100 Hz pulse repetition rate
    15:15 - 15:30Th3.5 - F. Albert - Betatron x-rays from laser-wakefield accelerators: a novel probe for time-resolved HED science experiments.
    15:30 - 15:45Th3.6 - S. Banerjee - Generation of narrowband and tunable x-rays and measurement of electron beam emittance using inverse Compton scattering
    15:45 - 16:00Th3.7 - L. Chen - Resonantly Enhanced Betatron X-rays in a Laser Plasma Accelerator
    16:00 - 16:15Th3.8 - J.-C. Kieffer - Laser based X-ray Synchrotron radiation at the Advanced Laser Light Source facility: from 200 TW to 500 TW
    16:15 - 16:45Coffee Break

    Session 12. Tribute to Prof Wolfgang Sandner Chair: C. Miron

    16:45 - 17:05Th4.1 - C. Miron - Laying the basis of the Pan-European Extreme Light Infrastructure, ELI
    17:05 - 17:25Th4.2 - G. Mourou (invited)
    17:25 - 17:45Th4.3 - C.-G. Wahlström (invited) - Wolfgang Sandner; a promotor of laser physics, Laserlab-Europe and international collaboration
    17:45 - 18:05Th4.4 - T. Gallagher (invited) - Wolfgang's marriage of collision physics and laser physics
    18:05 - 18:25Th4.5 - S. Steinke (invited) - From Lightsails to the generation to attosecond pulses – the relativistic Doppler Effect from a student’s perspective
    18:25 - 19:30Break BBQ (19:30 ~)

    Session 13. Components Chair : T. Kessler

    8:30 - 9:00F1.1 - N. Bonod (invited) - Diffraction gratings: from principles to applications in high intensity lasers.
    9:00 - 9:15F1.2 - C. Le Blanc - Complete characterisation of MMLD gratings for 30-fs pulses
    9:15 - 9:30F1.3 - E. Sistrunk - Broadband Multilayer Dielectric Gratings and Compressor for High Efficiency Compression ofUltrashort Pulses 9:30 - 9:45F1.4 - A. Cotel - Meter-Size Gratings for Multi-Petawatt Laser
    9:45 - 10:00F1.5 - E. Chowdhury - Laser Induced Damage Threshold (LIDT) determination of ultra-broad band optical components for few cycle ultraintense laser systems
    10:00 - 10:30Coffee Break

    Session 14. Diode-pumped laser systems Chair: C. Haefner

    10:30 - 11:00F2.1 - J. J. Rocca (invited) - 1 Joule, kilowatt-class average power, diodepumped ultrafast laser to drive soft x-ray lasers
    11:00 - 11:15F2.2 - S. Banerjee - A 100 J-level nanosecond pulsed DPSSL for pumping PW-class lasers
    11:15 - 11:30F2.3 - M. Hornung - 54-J, 19-nm diode-pumped laser pulses at 1030 nm for sub-100 fs duration
    11:30 - 12:00F2.4 - M. Loeser (invited) - PENELOPE – a high energy 150 fs diodepumped laser system
    12:00 - 12:15F2.5 - D. Sánchez - 7 μm, ultrafast OPCPA pumped by a 2 μm Ho:YLF CPA
    12:15 - 12:30Concluding remarks
    12:30 - 14:00Lunch

    Invited Speakers

    • Nicolas Bonod (Institut Fresnel, France)
    • Paul Corkum (U Ottawa, Canada)
    • Mark Hermann (LLNL, USA)
    • Livia Lancia (Sapienza U Rome, Italy)
    • Wim Leemans (LBNL, USA)
    • Ruxin Li (SIOM, China)
    • Jens Limpert (Friedrich Schiller U Jena, Germany)
    • Paul McKenna (U Strathclyde, UK)
    • Gérard Mourou (IZEST, École Polytechnique, France)
    • Mamiko Nishiuchi (QST, Japan)
    • Dimitri Papadopoulos (LULI, France)
    • Fabien Quéré (CEA-Saclay, France)
    • Jorge Rocca (Colorado State U, USA)
    • Mathias Siebold (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany)
    • Olga Smirnova (MBI, Germany)
    • Thomas Spinka (LLNL, USA)
    • Sven Steinke (LBNL, USA)
    • Toshiki Tajima (UC Irvine, USA)
    • Claes-Göran Wahlström (Lund U, Sweden)






    Early registration fee (August 19 2016 and before):

    • Participant: CA$650
    • Students and Postdocs: CA$325
    • Accompanying person: CA$325

    Regular registration fee (after August 19 2016):

    • Participant: CA$750
    • Students and Postdocs: CA$375
    • Accompanying person: CA$375

    Participant, student and postdoc registration covers the following

    • Participation to all sessions;
    • Book of abstracts;
    • All coffee/snack breaks,
    • Conference events: Welcome party, banquet, cultural programs, excursions

    Registration for accomponying persons covers the following

    • Conference events: Welcome party, banquet, cultural programs, excursions
    Register Now

    Student Travel Grants

    Winners of the Student Travel Grants are:
    • Rimantas Budriunas (Vilnius University, Lithuania)
    • Giada Cantono (Université Paris-Saclay, France)
    • Daniel E. Cárdenas (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany)
    • Jan Pilar (Czech Technical U Prague, Czech Rep)
    • Clare Scullion (Queen’s University Belfast, UK)

    themesConference Themes

    Ultra-intense laser design and performance

    • OPCPA-based
    • Nd:glass-based
    • Ti:sapphire-based
    • DPSSL-based

    Pump lasers for ultra-intense lasers

    Novel technologies for ultra-intense lasers

    • Grating and compressor modeling and fabrication
    • High-damage-threshold and ultra-broadband laser components
    • Devices for spatial and temporal pulse control
    • Diagnostics for ultra-intense lasers
    • Fibres
    • Other new technologies e.g. Raman and Brillouin amplification in plasma


    • Laser acceleration
    • Short-wavelength sources
    • Attosecond sources
    • Applications with extreme light
    • High-field physics


    Abstract submission is closed. Thank you for the record number of submissions!

    • Deadline for abstract submission: 25th April 2016.
    • Notification of paper acceptance: 6th July.

    venueVenue & Accommodation


    Address: 392 Notre Dame, Montebello, Québec J0V 1L0 Canada
    Tel: + 1 819 423 6341


    Special rates for conference attendees and accompanying persons have been negotiated with the Fairmont Montebello.
    Please request the reservation form via email, fill it out and fax it to the Fairmont le Château Montebello.
    Please note that the special rates are guaranteed until the 10 August 2016 . After this date, the special rates will only apply if there is availability.

    travelTravel & Visa


    Directions to the Fairmont le Château Montebello can be found here.

    Airport Transportation
    For those requesting transportation between Montreal or Ottawa Airport and Montebello, we will be organizing buses based on your arrival/departure time (with a fee). Please send your request via email to with the next information:

    email Subject: “Request for transportation”
    1. Your name and institution.
    2. Arrival information (Flight #, arriving airport, arrival date & time)
    3. Departure information (Flight #, departing airport, departing date & time)


    (1) Find out your requirement for entry to Canada
    Please go to this website, and check what type of documents you would need to enter Canada.

    Please note that even for visa-exempt foreign nationals, you are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include U.S. citizens, and travellers with a valid Canadian visa. Canadian citizens, including dual citizens, and Canadian permanent residents are NOT eligible to apply for an eTA.

    (2) Letter of Invitation
    If you require a visa to enter Canada, please send the next information to the Conference Chair, and we will issue you a letter of invitation.
    • Your First and Last Name
    • Organization
    • Organization Address, including City, Province/State, Postal Code and Country

    (3) Apply for a visa or an eTA
    Please go ahead and apply for your visa or eTA.

    contactContact us

    Conference Chairs

    Tsuneyuki Ozaki (INRS, Canada)
    Dino Jaroszynski (U. Strathclyde, UK)